Logo
Banner Desktop
Metals Trading

WavFX gives you access to the world's most popular precious metals at continually low prices.

With WavFX, you can trade metals CFDs.

On 30:1 leverage, WavFX enables traders to trade the spot price of metals such as gold or silver over the US dollar or the Great Britain Pound as a currency pair.

When you establish a trading account with WavFX, you'll receive access to the best worldwide market prices for gold and silver CFDs. Trade metal CFDs with WavFX, an award-winning U.K -regulated operator.

What are the advantages of metal trading?
Checkbox

Trading possibilities can be enhanced by trading in any path you anticipate the markets will go, whether short or long.

Checkbox

MetaTrader 5 (MT5) is a successful trading platforms featuring genuine gold and silver news and charts. Trade at any time, from any location, on any device.

Checkbox

To develop your trading strategies, you'll need a variety of educational materials and trading tools.

Checkbox

Risks of hedging high-value assets, such as gold and silver, can help you hedge your investing risks.

Checkbox

Take advantage of low-margin, low-cost trading without jeopardizing execution.

MetalsWhat is the greatest trading platform for metals?MetaTrader. The most widely used trading platform on the planet.

Learn about the advantages of trading metals on one of the most successful trade platforms in the market. The MetaTrader 5 platform, which is accessible on both desktop and mobile platforms, is ready when you are.

Checkbox

Trading possibilities can be enhanced by trading in any path you anticipate the markets will go, whether short or long.

Checkbox

MetaTrader 5 (MT5) is a successful trading platforms featuring genuine gold and silver news and charts. Trade at any time, from any location, on any device.

Checkbox

To develop your trading strategies, you'll need a variety of educational materials and trading tools.

Checkbox

Risks of hedging high-value assets, such as gold and silver, can help you hedge your investing risks.

Checkbox

Take advantage of low-margin, low-cost trading without jeopardizing execution.

Trading Charts
What is Metal Trading and How Does It Work?

At WavFX, we provide you with access to the most prominent precious metals, which are a key commodity asset class. Metals trading is strongly tied to the prognosis for global markets and key currencies, and metals are traded against world currencies in the same manner that other currency pairs are traded in the marketplace.

Supply and demand, interest rates, economic instability, industrial production, and the strength of the dollar are all variables that impact precious metal prices, with precious metals like gold being considered as a safe space in times of instability. Metal trading allows traders to voice their opinions on specific industries or to diversify their trading portfolio.

CFD traders use meticulous analysis to forecast the prospective direction of metals prices and attempt to profit from short-term or long-term price variations. The market is open five days a week, 24 hours a day.

Metals
A Leveraged CFD Trading Example

Let's say you wish to trade CFDs on the XAUUSD, a Metal, generally known as Gold vs. US Dollar. Assume the XAUUSD is currently trading at:

Example Image

You decide to purchase 100 oz of XAUUSD (1 XAUUSD Lot) because you believe the price of XAUUSD will increase in the future. Your account leverage is 20:1 and your margin rate is 5%. This implies you'll need to fund your margin account with 5% of the overall position value.

Deposit

You now have a profitable trade if the price rises to 1792/1792.50 within the next hour. You could sell at the current market price of 1792 USD to close your position.

Profit
Charts

The value of gold shifted in your advantage in this scenario. However, if the price fell instead of rising, as predicted, you could have lost money. This regular evaluation of price fluctuations and the resulting profit/loss occurs. As a result, your initial margin generates a net return (positive or negative). The broker will execute a margin call if your free equity (Equity Margin) goes underneath the margin requirements (8950) in a loss situation. If you don't deposit the money and the market develops against you, the contract will be terminated at the current market rate when your free equity equals 50% of your initial margin, which is known as stop out.

If the price of XAUUSDToYou could Gain or Lose for a Long PositionResulting in a Return of the Initial Margin
Rises by 1%1809.92 / 1810.02USD 1797500%
Declines by 1%1774.08 / 1774.18- USD 1792-500%
scroll_icon
Metal Spreads
SymbolProductStandard A/CRaw ECN A/c
MinAvgMinAvg
XAU USDGold vs US Dollar0.00.430.00.25
XAU AUDGold vs Australian Dollar0.01.390.061.23
XAU EURGold vs Euro0.00.450.190.27
XAG USDSilver vs US Dollar0.00.030.010.02
XAG AUDSilver vs Australian Dollar0.00.030.010.02
XAG EURSilver vs Euro0.00.220.0150.02
scroll_icon
Why should you use WavFX to trade precious metals?

Precious metals are one of the most popular trading commodities. Since metals are extracted from the soil or derived from natural resources, they are considered as a hard commodity. You can acquire access to metals markets in a distinctive manner with Contracts For Difference (CFDs), which offers a variety of benefits:

Checkbox

Trading of Margins: CFDs are a leveraged product, therefore you can establish huge positions by merely depositing the required margin. Commodities trading provides high degrees of leverage than most other tradable products due to the high liquidity of metals like gold.

Checkbox

Go short or long: The opportunity to wager on both increasing and falling prices is one of the most appealing features of CFDs. CFD trading's idea of opening short bets and profit from decreasing prices is a unique feature that provides alternative trading options. CFD trading's idea of opening short bets and profit from decreasing prices is a unique feature that provides alternative trading options.

Checkbox

Management of Risks: Advanced trading systems, such as MetaTrader 5, provide superior risk management tools. They offer a wide range of charting tools, as well as a variety of order types and alerts to keep you informed about any changes in market conditions.

Variables Influencing the Cost of Precious Metals

Supply and Demand: This principle applies to all products and services, including precious metals. Metal scarcity or increasing demand for their utilisation can have an impact on prices. Take, for example, industrial metals like copper and aluminium. A revolutionary technology may provide a substitute for their use, lowering its value.

Macroeconomic Variables: Interest rates and GDP data have a substantial impact on metal prices. One rationale is that metals are viewed as a secure base and a credible alternative to the cash rate offered by financial institutions.

Market Conditions: WavFX offers metals trading, which is analogous to foreign exchange, against a variety of major currencies, including the US dollar. Metals have generally traded in the opposite direction of the US dollar, making them vulnerable to the greenback. That's why, in periods of economic instability, they are frequently utilized as part of a hedging strategy.

Inflation: Anything that lessens the rate of exchange is beneficial to metals' performance. Inflation increases as a result of quantitative easing, or the printing of more money, with metal prices often having to comply.

The Advantages of Investing in Precious Metals

Metals CFDs: There are fewer costs involved with investing in metals this manner because you do not have to possess the underlying asset when trading CFDs. The item does not need to be stored, and traders can profit from both growing and declining values. Pricing on the London Metal Exchange (LME), the world's largest market for ETFs on base metals and other metals, are comparable.

Diversification of Portfolio: Trading precious metals is a good strategy to diversify your portfolio because they have a low correlation to other financial products like equities and bonds.

Hedging: Using precious metals as part of a risk management plan is common. Metals are frequently traded by investors to protect themselves against inflation and currency fluctuations.

Safe-Haven: In times of economic difficulty, the value of precious metals have a tendency to climb in value. This has always been the case during recessions and major political events, such as presidential elections.

NewsletterSubscribe

Subscribe to our page and stay connected with our newsletters

Easy funding & withdrawals:

No deposit fees
Visa
Master
Amex
JCB
Paypal
Bitcoin
Logo

Incorporate : The Registrar of Companies for England and Wales, hereby certifies that WAVFX TRADING INDEX LIMITED is this day incorporated under the Companies Act 2006 as a private company, that the company is limited by shares, and the situation of its registered office is in England and Wales. Given at Companies House, Cardiff, on 25th September 2005. The objects of the Company are all subject matters not forbidden by International Business Companies (Amendment and Consolidation) Act, Chapter 149 of the Revised Laws of Saint Vincent and Grenadines, 2009, in particular but not exclusively all commercial, financial, lending, borrowing, trading, service activities and the participation in other enterprises as well as to provide brokerage, training and managed account services in currencies, commodities, indexes, CFDs and leveraged financial instruments.

Risk Warning : Trading foreign exchange on margin carries a high level of risk, and may not be suitable for all investors. Before deciding to trade foreign exchange, you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite. There is a possibility that you may sustain a loss of some or all of your investment and therefore you should not invest money that you cannot afford to lose. You should be aware of all the risks associated with foreign exchange trading, and seek advice from an independent financial advisor if you have any doubts.